Baby Spix’s Macaw Babies

$4,789.00

Length: 54-60 inches
Weight: 615-920 grams
Banded: Ves
DNA Sex: Males Females (Breeder Pair)

Description

Spix’s Macaw Babies For-Sale

Spix’s Macaw Babies For-Sale, the Spix’s Macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii) – also known as the little Blue Macaw for sale – is by far the rarest Macaw in the world. We imported these macaws from Brazil and started breeding since 2011 till date. Spix’s Macaw babies For-Sale. The Spix’s Macaw belongs to a group that is commonly referred to as the “Blue Macaws”, which includes the closely related Glaucous Macaws (Anodorhynchus glaucus), Lear’s Macaws (Anodorhynchus leari) and the Hyacinth (Anodorhynchus. hyacinthinus). All members of this group are either extinct or at risk of becoming extinct.

Classification of Spix’s Macaw Babies

Class: Aves.
Order: Psittaciformes.
Family: Psittacidae
Genus and Species: Monotypic genus. Cyanopsitta spixii, Originally named Sittace Spixii Wagler 1832 (Collar et al. 1992). Cyanopsittaca Bonaparte 1850s, Cyanopsittacus
Salvador 1891 (Juniper 2002).
Subspecies: No subspecies are known to exist.
Common name: Spix’S Macaw.
Other common names: Little Blue Macaw, Ararinha Azul (PO), Spixara (D), Ara de Spix (F), Spix Ara (DK), Guacamayo de Spix (E).
Type specimen: Collected by Johann Baptist von Spix in April 1819 in Joazeiro, Rio São Francisco, Brazil, used by Johann Wager in describing the species in 1832,
Etymology: Cyanopsitta translates to blue parrot; spixi is after Johann Baptist von Spix.

Lifespan

Based on the limited data that is available on this species, They can live between 20 to 40 years, the average being 28 – 29. It is estimated that captive birds can live about 10 years longer than wild specimen. The oldest recorded Spix’s Macaw hatched in 1976 and in 2010 – at the ripe age of 35 years – he produced two chicks. (Hatched at the Al Wabra Wildlife Preservation [AWWP] in Doha, Qatar).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Baby Spix’s Macaw Babies”

Your email address will not be published.

You cannot copy my content from this website!
error: Content is protected !!